Past Concerts
1931–1932
Kathryn Meisle – contralto
Cherniavsky Brothers – trio
Ethel Fox and Allen Jones – soprano and tenor
1933–1934
The New English Singers
Toscha Seidel – violinist
Wilbur Evans – baritone
1935–1936
Hall Johnson Negro Choir – Leonard DePaur,
director
Kneisel, Alden, Turner – trio
Rosemarie Brancato – soprano
1937–1938
Eugene List – pianist
Gaspar Cassado – cellist
Barrere Little Symphony
Bruna Castagna – contralto
1939–1940
Simon Barer – pianist
Jooss Ballet
Coolidge String Quartet
Lansing Hatfield – baritone
1941–1942
Helen Traubel
The Nine O'Clock Opera Company, with John
Tyers, baritone
Adolph Busch String Quartet
Reginald Stewart – pianist
1943–1944
Morley and Gearhart – duo–pianists
Charles Kullman – tenor
Arthur LeBlanc – violinist
1945–1946
Bartlett and Roberton – duo–pianists
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Warren – baritone
Foxhole Ballet
1947–1948
John Tyers – baritone
Graudan Ensemble
John Sebastian
Mia Slavenska – dancer
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, with Reginald
Stewart, pianist
1949–1950
Walter Cassel – baritone
Carroll Glenn – violinist
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, with Fabian
Sevitsky
Nicole Henriot – pianist
1951–1952
DePaur Chorus
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Ervin Laszlo
1953–1954
Virtuosi di Roma
Menahem Pressler
Mac Morgan
Ann Maria Ballet
1955–1956
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra
Edwin Steffe
Alec Templeton
1957–1958
Les Ballet – Jeanine Charrat
Concerto Festival Orchestra, with Eugene List,
pianist
Concertmen
Dorothy Maynor
1959–1960
Andre Eglevsky Petit Ballet
The Chanticleers
Festival Quartet
Baltimore Symphony
Rosiland Elias
1961–1962
Tipton's Music for Tonight
Belafonte Singers
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Charles Rosen – pianist
Yi–Kwei Sze – bass–baritone
1963–1964
Erick Friedman – violinist
Koutev Bulgarian Ensemble
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
The Teltschiks – duo–pianists
Camilla Williams – soprano
1965–1966
Beaux Arts Trio
Claude Frank – pianist
Robert DeCormier Folk Singers
Monte Carlo National Orchestra
Richard Cross and Doris Yarick – bass–baritone
and soprano
1967–1968
Earl Wrightson and Lois Hunt
Dorothy Kirsten – soprano
French National Dance Company
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Music from Marlboro
1969–1970
William Walker – baritone
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Danzas Venezuela
The Vienna Academy Chorus
Earl Wrightson and Lois Hunt
1971–1972
Skitch Henderson and Orchestra
Samuel Lipman – pianist
Paul Kneutz Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Clann Gael – singers, dancers and musicians
Richard Tucker – tenor
1973–1974
Ferrante and Teicher – duo–pianists
Virgil Fox – organist
Virtuosi Di Roma
Welsh Choir of Cardiff
Veronica Tyler – soprano
1975–1976
George Shearing Quintet
Branko Krsmanovich Chorus
National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Garde Republicaine Band of Paris
Endre Balogh – violinist
1977–1978
The Young Americans in West Side Story
Franz Liszt Orchestra of Budapest
Royal Ballet of Flanders
Moscow Chorale
Grant and Winn – duo–pianists
1979–1980
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
H.M.S. Pinafore
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Jury's Irish Cabaret of Ireland
Toccatas and Flourishes – organ and trumpet
1981–1982
Bohemian Virtuosi
Icelandic Singers
Merry Widow
Ballet Fantasio
Romeros Quartet – guitar ensemble
Max Morath
1983–1984
Steven and Nadya Gordon – duo–pianists
Constanza Orchestra
Black Light Theatre of Prague
Shaw Brothers – folk singers
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
Regensburg Cathedral Boys Choir
1985–1986
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Mandala Folk Dance Ensemble
Beverly Morgan – soprano
Keith and Rusty McNeil
Preservation Hall Jazz Band of New Orleans
The Gondoliers
1987–1988
Sofia Chamber Orchestra
Jon Hendricks and Company
Saturday Brass
New York Ballet Theatre
Gathering of the Clans
Robert DeCormier Singers
1989–1990
National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia
Dallas Brass
Linden Woodwind Quintet
Belgrade Festival Strings
Boys Choir of Harlem
Mac Frampton Trio
1991–1992
Vienna Strauss Ensemble
Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Mostly Duke, a salute to Duke Ellington
DRUZHBA, Soviet Folk Dancers
Munich Chamber Orchestra
New York Sextet – vocal
1993–1994
Hector Olivera – organ
Dance Through Time
Dale Warland Singers
The Brothers Four
A Broadway Celebration
Greater Boston Youth Symphony
1995–1996
Vivaldi Orchestra of Moscow
Gran Folklorico de Mexico
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Wiffenpoofs of Yale University
Epic Brass, with matinee for students
John Bayless – pianist
1997–1998
Sherry Overholt and Lee Velta – soprano and
baritone
Aram Basmadjian– organ
Markham and Broadway – duo–pianists
Russian Seasons Dance Company
The Side Street Strutters Jazz Band
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
1999–2000
Tribute to a Century
Festival of Four
The Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats
Robert Trentham – tenor
Katia Skanavi – pianist
River City Brass Band
2001–2002
Three Mo' Tenors
Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Tony Kenny's Ireland (formerly Jury's Irish Cabaret)
Yoon and Min Kwan – piano & violin
Manhattan Rhythm Kings
New Century Saxophone Quartet
2003–2004
I Get A Kick Out of Cole – musicians & dancers
Mark Twain & the Laughing River
Paratore Brothers – duo–pianists
Strauss Damenkappelle of Vienna
Joffrey Ensemble Dancers
Hudson Shad – male vocal quintet
2005–2006
Russian State Chorus
Nathan Granner & Lisa Williamson
Earl Rose's Classic Broadway
River City Ramblers
Festival of Four
The Pied Pipers
The Shaw Brothers – bonus presentation
2007–2008
On Broadway! – musicians & dancers
The Limeliters – legendary folk trio
Southern Rail – bluegrass – bonus presentation
Fiesta Folklorico – Latin music / mariachi
The Harry James Orchestra
Revolution – Beatles tribute
Quattrocelli– cello quartet
2009–2010
Presidio Brass – brass quintet
Red Hot Hollywood – stage tribute to Hollywood
Daniel Rodriguez – tenor
Hunt Family Fiddlers – family of fiddlers and step
dancers
Nearly Neil and the Solitary Band – Tribute to Neil
Diamond
Rudolf Budginas – pianist
2011–2012
The Four Aces
The American Spirit – Stage Tribute to Spirit
through History
The American Tenors – Three Tenors
The Spanish Brass – Brass Quintet
Anita Chen – Solo Pianist and Solo Violinist
Chinese Acrobats of Hebei
2013–2014
Back on Broadway – stage show, singers &
dancers
The Diamonds – vocal quartet
Jesse Lynch's Jazz 101 – jazz trio
DePue Brothers Band – bluegrass, classical, and
rock
Dale Gonyea – pianist, humorist
Yang & Olivia Liu – violinist and pianist
2015–2016
The Wonderful Wizard of Song – The Life and
Songs of Harold Arlen – stage show, singers &
dancers
Alpin Hong – pianist
The Windham Swing Band – 18 piece big band
New England Brass – Brass chamber group
Bandstand Boogie featuring The Diamonds – Rock
'n' roll legends
The young Irelanders – Irish traditional music, song
& dance
2017–2018
The Four Freshmen - Vocal Quartet
Tony Pace -Vocal Entertainer
Assisted Living: The Musical -Vaudeville Comedy
The Gibson Brothers - Bluegrass Band
The 3 Redneck Tenors - Vocal Tenors
Jazz First - Local Nashua Jazz Group
2019-2020
Celtic Angels - Celtic Folk
Neave Trio - Classical and Romantic eras
Tajci - Pop, jazz, country and spiritual
Judy Pancoast - Tribute to the Carpenters
2021–2022
Jozay and Patti - Pop Vocalists
The Abletones - Big Band Era
Thomas Pandolfi - Pianist
Holy Rocka Rollaz - ‘50’S Rock’n Roll
Past Nashua Community Concerts
1932–1933
Harold Bauer – pianist
Dino Borgioli – tenor
Barrere, Salzedo, Britt – flute, harp and cello
1934–1935
Malcolm and Godden – duo–pianists
Carola Goya – dancer
Frederick Jagel – tenor
1936–1937
Richard Crooks
Ruggiero Ricci – violinist
Fowler and Tamara – dancers
1938–1939
Bidu Sayao – soprano
Mischa Elman – violinist
Carola Goya – dancer
1940–1941
Paul Robeson – baritone
General Platoff Don Cossacks
Albert Spaulding – violinist
1942–1943
Igor Gorin – baritone
Maria Gambarelli – dancer
Trapp Family Choir
1944–1945
Jesus Sanroma – pianist
Mia Slavenska – dancer
Jane Watson – contralto
1946–1947
Columbia Opera Quartet
Rochester Symphony Orchestra
John Sebastian
William Primrose – violinist
1948–1949
Maria Svetlova
Camilla Williams – soprano
Philharmonic Piano Quartet
Columbia Philharmonic Orchestra
1950–1951
Maryka Jonas
Baltimore Symphony
Leopold Simoneau
Columbus Boychoir
1952–1953
Buffalo Symphony Orchestra, with Istomin,
pianist
Aldo Parisot – cellist
The Angelaires – harp ensemble
Chloe Owen – soprano
1954–1955
Longine Symphonie
DeLa Fuente and Stessin
Conchita Gaston
1956–1957
Margery MacKay
Beaux Arts Trio
Tucson Boys
Longine Symphonie
1958–1959
James Milligan
Vienna Boys Choir
New Orleans Symphony
Zvi Zeitlin – violinist
Whittemore and Lowe – pianists
1960–1961
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Branko Krsmanovitch Chorus
Claude Frank – pianist
Cassado and Hara
Bel Canto Trio
1962–1963
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Charles K. L. Davis
Paganinin Quartet
Cameo Opera
Jorge Bolet
1964–1965
Mantovani and His Orchestra
Jerome Hines
First Chamber Dance Quartet
Paganini Quartet
David Bar–Illan – pianist
1966–1967
Copenhagen String Quartet
Ronald and Jeffrey Marlowe – duo–pianists
James Oliver Buswell IV – violinist
The Robert Shaw Chorale
Robert Merrill – baritone
1968–1969
Amin Feres – bass–baritone
Norman Luboff Choir
Ruth Page's International Ballet
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Lilian Kallir – pianist
1970–1971
Regis Pasquier – violinist
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company
William Warfield – baritone
Jean–Paul Sevilla – pianist
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
1972–1973
Dancers of Mali
Stephanie Chase – violinist
Lilian Kallir – pianist
The Young Americans
Angelicum Orchestra of Milan
1974–1975
Warsaw National Orchestra
Hungarian Folk Ballet
New Christie Minstrels
Alan Titus – baritone
Longstreth and Escosa – duo–harpists
1976–1977
Staffan Scheja – pianist
Preservation Hall Jazz Band of New Orleans
Galina Vishnevskaya – soprano
Canadian Opera Company – La Boheme
Prague Chamber Orchestra, with Hans–Richter
Haaser, pianist
1978–1979
The King's Singers
Johann Strauss – Die Fledermaus
Wilnus Chamber Orchestra of Lithuania
National Folk Ballet of Mexico
Peter Nero – pianist
1980–1981
Rostal and Schaefer – duo–pianists
California Boys Choir
Tamburitzan Folk Ensemble
The Young Americans
John Alexander and William Walker – tenor and
baritone
1982–1983
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Orchestra Philharmique de France
Scandiafestival
Jack Daniels
Veri and Jamanis
Pinkerton and Chassman
1984–1985
Aman International Folk Ensemble
Llords' International – marionettes
Gregg Smith Singers
A. Woodley – bass–baritone
Big Band Cavalcade
Mainz Chamber Orchestra
1986–1987
Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Canterbury Trio – violin, cello, and piano, with
David Jolley, French horn
Ballet de France
Manhattan Rhythm Kings
Danny Davis and the Nashville Brass
Chanticleer – male double quartet
1988–1989
Rondo Chamber Orchestra
Shaw/Smith Folk Singers
Pamela South – soprano
Ballroom Dance Theatre
Big Band Classic
McLaughlin and Marx
1990–1991
Shanghai Acrobats and Imperial Warriors of the
Peking Opera
Branko Krsmanovich Chorus of Yugoslavia
Benny Goodman Tradition
Irving Berlin Century
Anthony and Joseph Paratore – duo–pianists
Jack and Sally Jenkins – On Broadway
Toccatas and Flourishes – organ and trumpet
1992–1993
Robert Bonfiglio Ensemble – harmonica
Rondo Chamber Orchestra
Frank Patterson – tenor
Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Dallas Brass
Crescent City Jazz Band
1994–1995
An Evening of Porter and Berlin
London Piano Duo
Monumental Brass Quintet
New York Theatre Ballet
Riverboat Ragtime Review
Russian State Chorus
1996–1997
The Little Eagles of Siberia
Jubilant Sykes and Alan Chow – baritone and
piano
Rhythm in Shoes
The Moscow Balalaikas
Dale Gonyea – piano comedy
Presidential Symphony Orchestra of Turkey
1998–1999
The Judy Carmichael Quintet – jazz pianist
The Black Mountain Male Chorus of Wales
Rajko Song and Dance Ensemble
Quartetto Gelato
Jan Gottlieb Jiracek – pianist
Lainie Nelson: The White Cliffs of Dover
2000–2001
Birth of the Beat
Elmer Iseler Singers
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
The Limeliters
Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Kurt Ollmann – baritone (in place of Rodrick
Dixon)
2002–2003
Vanaver Caravan – musicians & dancers
Piano 4 – piano quartet
Mr. Jack Daniels Original Silver Cornet Band
Robert Bonfiglio – harmonica & ensemble
Elisabeth Von Trapp – singer/songwriter
Wood's Tea Company – Maritime, American &
Celtic folk music
2004–2005
One Enchanted Evening – musicians & dancers
The Montana Mandolin Society
The Artie Shaw Orchestra
Alpin Hong – pianist
The Cassidys
Westwind Brass Quintet
2006–2007
Puttin' on the Hitz! – musicians & dancers
Eric Himy – pianist
Bay Street Brassworks
Time for Three – string trio
Great China Acrobats
The Little Eagles of Siberia
An Evening of Love with The Opera Circle™
2008–2009
New York Theatre Ballet – Prokofiev‘s Cinderella
Pavlo – Greek Canadian guitar&ist & singer
Everett Longstreth's Big–Band & Amanda Carr –
A Tribute to Benny Goodman & Peggy Lee
Pianafiddle – piano & fiddle
Revels Repertory Company – An American
Journey
Nikolai Massenkoff – Massenkoff Russian Folk
Festival
Side Street Strutters – New Orleans jazz
2010–2011
Celtic Blaze – music and dance
Barbra and Frank – "The Concert That Never
Was" – Streisand and Sinatra
The Great American Songbook – a Century of
American Music
The Artie Shaw Orchestra – big band of the
Swing Era
Alpin Hong – pianist
Bronn and Katherine Journey – harpist
2012–2013
Broadway Today! – stage show, singers &
dancers
Yana Reznik – concert pianist
Alice Tan Ridley – gospel and R&B singer
Side Street Strutters – jazz band and singer
Prima Trio – piano, clarinet, violin/viola chamber
trio
Redhead Express – an American Roots Show
presented by the Walker Family
2014–2015
The Sicilian Tenors – songs from Broadway to
Hollywood to Italy
Top NH Talent – four highly talented groups from
New Hampshire
Paul McDermand – Caribbean, jazz and pop on
steel drum and marimba
Jose and Patti – guitarist and singer
"Simply Sinatra" – Steve Lippa and swing band
Frank Sinatra tribute
Hector Olivera – organ – classical and popular
music
2016–2017
The Kat Trio - Unique Russian timeless melodies
and feature classical works
Frederick Moyer - Concert pianist, incorporates
technology into his concerts
Next Generation Leahy - High–energy, infectious
Celtic–based music
Jim Witter - The Songs of Barry Manilow
Kubeccca - Broadway, pops, country and
classical tunes
Equinox Little Big Band – Putting their own
stamp on the Great American Songbook
2018–2019
Maureen McGovern - Vocalist
Five Sax - Saxphone Group
The Malpass Brothers - Country Music
Veronica Robles Mariachi Band
Ronan Tynan - Soloist
Pop! Go The Classics - Pop & Jazz
2020–2021
Virtual Concert -
At Your Home For the Holiday’s
Nashua Community Concerts will be held in accordance with the Current COVID Rules In Effect for the Nashua School District and the State of NH.